Legal notice

Name of company
ISTQ Ltd


Operating office

Unit 5 Europa Way

Bracondale Business Park

Norwich

United Kingdom

NR1 2EN

 

Contact details
Tel:         +44(0) 7572 466938
E-mail:    info@istq.co.uk

 

Regulatory authority
Registered in England Company Number 10166222 

Privacy Policy

This policy details how ISTQ Ltd collects and uses personal data and ensures compliance with the obligations and requirements of data protection legislation.

 

ISTQ Ltd collects personal data about individuals, which fall into the following categories:

1.     Visitors to our website (www.istq.co.uk);

2.     People who contact us and enquire about our services; and

3.     people who use our services such as our clients and course delegates.

 

Personal data is collected through registering to receive our newsletter, attend a course and/or through any other means by which you have provided your personal data (e.g by telephone, email or in writing). 

 

We will use your personal data to complete any request made, including ensuring that any administrative tasks are carried out in relation to your registration on a course.  This may in some cases include information about your dietary and accessibility requirements that may reveal information about your health and religious beliefs.  

 

We may from time to time provide you with promotional or marketing material about the services and courses which we have on offer together with any news or updates which may be of interest to you.  Should you not wish to receive such information, please contact us on the details below to ensure that you are opted out from our mailing list.

 

Personal data may be transferred to our service providers, as data processors, which support the operation of our business and where applicable to the accrediting body for courses which you are delegates to.    When transferring data to any third party we will ensure it is limited to data relevant to the purposes for which it is being processed and that it is adequately protected.

 

Subject Access

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 (of which ISTQ Ltd are registered with the ICO) provides individuals with rights to request a copy of their personal data; request that their inaccurate personal data is corrected; request that their personal data is deleted and destroyed when causing damage or distress; and opt out of receiving electronic communications from the firm.  Should you wish to make a request in line with these rights, please forward this to the details below.

 

External links

 

Our website provides links to third party websites for information purposes only.  UK Training have no control over the content of the websites linked to, and accept no responsibility for material found on them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

ISTQ Ltd also promotes its services through external social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter. Should you interact with us through these platforms, you are bound by their privacy policies and terms and conditions.  Whilst ISTQ Ltd will never ask for sensitive information through social media, users are advised to exercise caution in relation to the personal information you put on our social media pages.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user's experience more efficient.

 

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

 

www.istq.co.uk uses some essential cookies to ensure that our website operates in the most optimum way.  In addition to this we use a non-essential cookie which is provided by Google Analytics. 

 

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views.

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

 

For more information about cookies, including how to block them on all sites or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

 

Resources & Further Information

 

Terms, Conditions and Refunds.

Payments must be received 7 days prior to the course. Once ISTQ Ltd has received the booking you are liable for payment. ISTQ Ltd reserves the right to cancel the course, for example, due to under subscription. In such circumstances a full refund of course fees will be made or a transfer to another suitable course will be offered to the delegate. No responsibility is accepted for incidental or consequential loss resulting from such a cancellation.

 

Cancellations

  • More than 28 working days before the course, no charge will be made.
  • 7-28 working days before the course, 50% of the fee will be payable.
  • Less than 7 working days before the course, the whole fee will be payable. Substitutions May be made at any stage at no cost.

 

Transfers

• Transfer to a subsequent date when the same course is running, subject to availability of places, will incur a standard fee of £15.

Changes will become effective on the date of receipt of written confirmation. Occasionally, due to circumstances beyond our control, alterations to timing and content of courses may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to modify the course information, tutor or venue.

 

Contact details

Unit 5 Europa Way

Bracondale Business Park

Norwich

Norfolk

United Kingdom

NR1 2EN

 

24hr AP: +44(0) 7572 466938

E:    info@istq.co.uk

 

Alternatively, please use our contact form. 

ISTQUK Twitter

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
This is the property of ISTQ Ltd 2019 and remains the sole intellectual property as such. our graphics and photos may not be copied without our express written permission.